2017-2018 Show Region Winners

See the 2017-2018 Show Region Winners below. The detailed report will be in the May/June issue of Shorthorn Country. Be sure to advertise your winner!!

National Shorthorn Show Female of the Year: CF CSF Demi 650 SOL ET, Jake Nikkel, McPherson, KS.

National Shorthorn Show Bull of the Year: SULL RGLC Legacy 525 ET, Rockin’ G Polled Shorthorns, Middletown, IL and Sullivan Farms, Dunlap, IA.

National ShorthornPlus Show Female of the Year: KOLT Blue the Roo 940, Kane Aegerter, Seward, NE.

National ShorthornPlus Show Bull of the Year: 5J Gustus 24E, 5J Farms, LLC, Olney Springs, CO.

 

Northeast Region Winners:

Shorthorn Female of the Year: CF Dream Lady 6127 AV ET, Elley Inskeep, Lafayette, IN.

Shorthorn Female Runner-Up: BOY Cucumber 608 ET, Landon Helmke, New Philadelphia, OH.

 

Shorthorn Female Division Winners:

Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion- TRNR Rose Lass 277 ET, Turner Shorthorns

Senior Heifer Calf Champion- CF Dream Lady 6127 AV ET, Elley Inskeep

Junior Champion Female- CF FR Dream Lady 671 SO, Jacob Shoufler

Senior Champion Female- BOY Cucumber 608 ET, Landon Helmke

 

Shorthorn Bull of the Year- Armstrong Easy Rider 1603, John M. Allen IV, Saxonburg, PA.

Shorthorn Bull Runner-Up- BWS Swagger Twin A ET, Bye Well Shorthorns, Portland, IN.

 

Shorthorn Bull Division Winners:

Junior Bull Calf Champion- TRNR Thunder Snow 187 ET, Turner Shorthorns

Junior Bull Calf Reserve Champion- TRNR Wheels Up 47 ET, Turner Shorthorns

Senior Bull Calf Champion- BWS Swagger Twin A ET, Bye Well Shorthorns

Senior Bull Calf Reserve Champion- BWS Swagger Twin B ET, Bye Well Shorthorns

Junior Champion Bull- Armstrong Easy Rider 1603, John M. Allen IV

Junior Reserve Champion Bull- BWS Swagger, Bye Well Shorthorns

 

ShorthornPlus Female of the Year- DUNK Mirage 624D ET, Ryan Wickard, Wilkinson, IN.

ShorthornPlus Female Runner-Up- BFC Maggie’s Madeline E033, Brandywine Farms Cattle Company, Carthage, IN.

 

ShorthornPlus Division Winners:

Junior Heifer Calf Champion- BFC Maggie’s Madeline E033, Brandywine Farms Cattle Company

Junior Champion Female- DUNK Mirage 624D, Ryan Wickard

Junior Reserve Champion Female- SULL Crystal’s Style 6998 ET, Kyle Piscione

 

ShorthornPlus Bull of the Year- BFC Can’t Touch This 114, Brandywine Farms Cattle Company, Carthage, IN.

ShorthornPlus Bull Runner-Up- FFDL Hot Buckshot, Desirae Logsdon, Amanda, OH.

 

Junior Champion Bull- BFC Can’t Touch This 114, Brandywine Farms Cattle Company

Junior Reserve Champion Bull- FFDL Hot Buckshot, Desirae Logsdon

 

Southeast Region Winners:

Shorthorn Female of the Year: CF BCL Lucky Charm 5129 E ET, McCall Show Cattle, Shelbyville, KY.

Shorthorn Female Runner-Up: MDR Mona Jackie 630, Reagan Easton, Bethany, IL.

 

Shorthorn Female Division Winners:

Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion- Bratcher Mona Lisa 712, Craig Bratcher

Early Spring Heifer Calf Res. Champion- Little Cedar Rose Mary 1718 ET, Charlie & Lanie Sutherland

Junior Heifer Calf Champion- BRH Proud Fool 1720, Caroline Winter

Senior Heifer Calf Champion- MDR Mona Jackie 630, Reagan Easton

Senior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- MFK Hot Sister Sue, Wesley Maurice Korthaus

Intermediate Champion Female- BRH CLF Proud Fool 1620, Cedar Lane Farm

Senior Champion Female- CF BCL Lucky Charm 5129 E ET, McCall Show Cattle

 

Shorthorn Bull of the Year- DFM Starstruck, McCall Show Cattle, Shelbyville, KY.

Shorthorn Bull Runner-Up- MFK Hot Rebel 26K X, Wesley Maurice Korthaus, Smithfield, KY.

 

Shorthorn Bull Division Winners:

Early Spring Bull Calf Champion- VVCC Dirty Hairy, Valley Vista Farms

Senior Bull Calf Champion- DFM Starstruck, McCall Show Cattle

Senior Bull Calf Reserve Champion- MFK Joe Kidd 346K X, Maurice & Faye Korthaus

Junior Champion Bull- MFK Hot Rebel 26K X, Wesley Maurice Korthaus

 

ShorthornPlus Female of the Year- LCF Roxie Diamond 727, Maria Day, Nicholasville, KY.

ShorthornPlus Female Runner-Up- IFS Blue Mattis M1D, Molly Williams, Gamaliel, KY.

 

ShorthornPlus Division Winners:

Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion- LCF Roxie Diamond 727, Maria Day

Junior Heifer Calf Champion- PRNL Golden Delight 118, Lakin Whatley

Intermediate Champion Female- IFS Blue Mattis M1D, Molly Williams

 

North Central Region Winners:

Shorthorn Female of the Year: Cowboy’s White Rose, Brodie Abney, South Wayne, WI.

Shorthorn Female Runner-Up: KOLT-WW Tune Gentry 38 ET, Erica N Harrell, Roseville, IL.

 

Shorthorn Female Division Winners:

Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion- Bergs April Dream Lady, Kaitlyn Berg

Junior Heifer Calf Champion- DSF Sonya 11E, Brock David Studer

Junior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- DVW Prim Rose 237, Raegan Stone

Intermediate Champion Female- KOLT-WW Tune Gentry 38 ET, Erica Harrell

Intermediate Res. Champion Female (TIE)- Homedale Silver Duchess 643, Lane Thomas Jabs

Bergs Haley Pride, Kaitlyn Berg

Junior Champion Female- Cowboy’s White Rose, Brodie Abney

Junior Res. Champion Female (TIE)- SULL Crystal’s Lilly 6653D ET, Madeline Berg

DUNK Mirage C 608 ET, Wasinger Cattle Company

Senior Champion Female- DVM Primo Dona 136D, Wasinger Cattle Company

 

Shorthorn Bull of the Year: Berg’s Charmer, Madeline Berg, Osage, IA

Shorthorn Bull Runner-Up (TIE): JS Revoltionary, James R Johnson, Niantic, IL

Studer’s Certified 100C, Dale Studer Family, Creston, IA

 

Shorthorn Bull Division Winners:

Early Spring Bull Calf Champion- JS Revolutionary, James R Johnson

Early Spring Bull Calf Res. Champion- Studer’s Easy Rider 50E, Dale Studer Family

Junior Bull Calf Champion- Berg’s Hot Shot, Madeline Berg

Senior Bull Calf Champion- Berg’s Charmer, Madeline Berg

Senior Bull Calf Reserve Champion- Studer’s Dazzle, Brock David Studer

Intermediate Champion Bull- Roanoke About Time 916, The Labans

Junior Champion Bull- Studer’s Duke, Dale Studer Family

Senior Champion Bull- Studer’s Certified, Dale Studer Family

 

South Central Region Winners:

Shorthorn Female of the Year: 3L Miss Holly J 4415, Merideth Behrens, Colbert, OK.

Shorthorn Female Runner-Up: WHR SRVM Cecilia 6928 ET, Kylie Harlan, Sherman, TX.

 

Shorthorn Female Division Winners:

Late Spring Heifer Calf Champion- M&E Margie 33 934, M & E Shorthorns

Junior Heifer Calf Champion- WHR PW Augusta Amy 7104 ET, Mary Victoria Zimmer

Junior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- CMF Augusta Pride 1027 ET, Annie Fallon

Senior Heifer Calf Champion- WHR SRVM Cecilia 6928 ET, Kylie Harlan

Senior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- JJ CCF Dolly Parton CM C57D, Crow Creek Farms

Intermediate Champion Female- 3L Miss Holly J 4415, Merideth Behrens

Intermediate Res. Champion Female- JJ Lily TH, TSW Cattle

Junior Champion Female- CYT Max Rosa 6129 ET, Merideth Behrens

Junior Res. Champion Female- HHF Margie 690 SN ET, Caitlyn Rasor

Senior Champion Female- WHR Proud Mary 6204, Cameron Fallon

Senior Res. Champion Female- JJ CCF Rose Girl VT, AJ Show Cattle

 

Shorthorn Bull of the Year: RSF Lunesta 2D, Ryan Lane, Siloam Springs, AR

Shorthorn Bull Runner-Up: TJH Bo’s Maxim H7, Crow Creek Farms, Oklahoma City, OK.

 

Shorthorn Bull Division Winners:

Junior Bull Calf Champion- Lazy B Bambino B72, Morgan Brooks

Senior Bull Calf Champion- TJH Bo’s Maxim H7, Crow Creek Farms

Intermediate Champion Bull- RSF Lunesta 2D, Ryan Lane

Intermediate Res. Champion Bull- A Streak of Flash, Abigail Nunn

Junior Champion Bull- CCF JJ Zeus C11D, Crow Creek Farms

Junior Reserve Champion Bull- AJ Joker, AJ Show Cattle

 

ShorthornPlus Female of the Year: MB Cowgirls Raven, Ashlyn Larman, Orlando, OK.

ShorthornPlus Female Runner-Up: DRCC Miss Emerald Lady, Larahmy Blakley, Oologah, OK.

 

ShorthornPlus Division Winners:

Early Spring Heifer Calf- JVCC Red Diamond 701, Kadin Kinder Worthington

Early Spring Heifer Calf Res. Champion- DRCC Miss Emily, Larahmy Blakley

Junior Heifer Calf Champion- DRCC Miss Emerald Lady, Larahmy Blakley

Junior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- MBEH Miss Ulta Chantilly, Merideth Behrens

Senior Heifer Calf Champion- MB Cowgirls Raven, Ashlyn Larman

Senior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- RSF Forever Lady 098D, Alexa Lane

Junior Champion Female- SLF Blue Mona S246, Katie Williams

 

ShorthornPlus Bull of the Year: Cash LF Megatron ET, Darci Cash, Fay, OK.

Senior Champion Bull- Cash LF Megatron ET, Darci Cash

 

West Region Winners:

Shorthorn Female of the Year (TIE): LC Augusta Pat 2385, Don Cardey, Turlock, CA

LC Funny Face 2300, Don Cardey, Turlock, CA

CTC Augusta Queen 2057, Chris Cardey, Turlock, CA

Shorthorn Female Runner-Up: GSC Sweetheart 1311, Greg Cardey, Turlock, CA

 

Shorthorn Female Division Winners:

Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion- LC Augusta Pat 2385, Don Cardey

Junior Heifer Calf Champion- LC Funny Face 2300, Don Cardey

Junior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- GSC Rosie Ransom 2276, Greg Cardy

Intermediate Champion Female- CTC Augusta Queen 2057, Chris Cardey

Junior Champion Female- JT Betty Angel 2056, J T Ranch

Cow/Calf Champion- GSC Sweetheart 1311, Greg Cardey

 

Shorthorn Bull of the Year: LC Gold Label 1787, Don Cardey, Turlock, CA.

Shorthorn Bull Runner-Up: GSC Gold Label 2148, Greg Cardey, Turlock, CA.

 

Shorthorn Bull Division Winners:

Junior Bull Calf Champion- GSC Studer 2259, Greg Cardey

Junior Bull Calf Res. Champion- LC Gold Label 2250, Don Cardey

Senior Bull Calf Champion- GSC Gold Label 2148, Greg Cardey

Senior Bull Calf Res. Champion- LC Studer 2193, Don Cardey

Intermediate Champion Bull- LC Gold Label 1998, Don Cardey

Intermediate Res. Champion Bull- GSC Studer 2066, Greg Cardey

Junior Champion Bull- GSC Gold Label 1870, Greg Cardey

Senior Champion Bull- LC Gold Label 1787, Don Cardey

Facebooktwitterlinkedinrssinstagram
Facebooktwitterpinterestlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *