Show Region Winners (2017 – 2018)

Winners are selected through a point tally process based on points earned at various Regional shows and provided by the American Shorthorn Association. Point amounts are based on the show and number of head exhibited.

Northeast Region

Region 1: Northeast
Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New Jersey, Delaware, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, West Virginia, Virginia

Shorthorn Female of the Year: CF Dream Lady 6127 AV ET, Elley Inskeep, Lafayette, IN.

Shorthorn Female Runner-Up: BOY Cucumber 608 ET, Landon Helmke, New Philadelphia, OH.

Shorthorn Female Division Winners:

Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion- TRNR Rose Lass 277 ET, Turner Shorthorns

Senior Heifer Calf Champion- CF Dream Lady 6127 AV ET, Elley Inskeep

Junior Champion Female- CF FR Dream Lady 671 SO, Jacob Shoufler

Senior Champion Female- BOY Cucumber 608 ET, Landon Helmke

 

ShorthornPlus Female of the Year- DUNK Mirage 624D ET, Ryan Wickard, Wilkinson, IN.

ShorthornPlus Female Runner-Up- BFC Maggie’s Madeline E033, Brandywine Farms Cattle Company, Carthage, IN.

ShorthornPlus Division Winners:

Junior Heifer Calf Champion- BFC Maggie’s Madeline E033, Brandywine Farms Cattle Company

Junior Champion Female- DUNK Mirage 624D, Ryan Wickard

Junior Reserve Champion Female- SULL Crystal’s Style 6998 ET, Kyle Piscione

 

Shorthorn Bull of the Year- Armstrong Easy Rider 1603, John M. Allen IV, Saxonburg, PA.

Shorthorn Bull Runner-Up- BWS Swagger Twin A ET, Bye Well Shorthorns, Portland, IN.

Shorthorn Bull Division Winners:

Junior Bull Calf Champion- TRNR Thunder Snow 187 ET, Turner Shorthorns

Junior Bull Calf Reserve Champion- TRNR Wheels Up 47 ET, Turner Shorthorns

Senior Bull Calf Champion- BWS Swagger Twin A ET, Bye Well Shorthorns

Senior Bull Calf Reserve Champion- BWS Swagger Twin B ET, Bye Well Shorthorns

Junior Champion Bull- Armstrong Easy Rider 1603, John M. Allen IV

Junior Reserve Champion Bull- BWS Swagger, Bye Well Shorthorns

 

ShorthornPlus Bull of the Year- BFC Can’t Touch This 114, Brandywine Farms Cattle Company, Carthage, IN.

ShorthornPlus Bull Runner-Up- FFDL Hot Buckshot, Desirae Logsdon, Amanda, OH.

Junior Champion Bull- BFC Can’t Touch This 114, Brandywine Farms Cattle Company

Junior Reserve Champion Bull- FFDL Hot Buckshot, Desirae Logsdon

Southeast Region

Region 2: Southeast
Kentucky, Tennessee, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Alabama, Mississippi

Shorthorn Female of the Year: CF BCL Lucky Charm 5129 E ET, McCall Show Cattle, Shelbyville, KY.

Shorthorn Female Runner-Up: MDR Mona Jackie 630, Reagan Easton, Bethany, IL.

Shorthorn Female Division Winners:

Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion- Bratcher Mona Lisa 712, Craig Bratcher

Early Spring Heifer Calf Res. Champion- Little Cedar Rose Mary 1718 ET, Charlie & Lanie Sutherland

Junior Heifer Calf Champion- BRH Proud Fool 1720, Caroline Winter

Senior Heifer Calf Champion- MDR Mona Jackie 630, Reagan Easton

Senior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- MFK Hot Sister Sue, Wesley Maurice Korthaus

Intermediate Champion Female- BRH CLF Proud Fool 1620, Cedar Lane Farm

Senior Champion Female- CF BCL Lucky Charm 5129 E ET, McCall Show Cattle

 

ShorthornPlus Female of the Year- LCF Roxie Diamond 727, Maria Day, Nicholasville, KY.

ShorthornPlus Female Runner-Up- IFS Blue Mattis M1D, Molly Williams, Gamaliel, KY.

ShorthornPlus Division Winners:

Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion- LCF Roxie Diamond 727, Maria Day

Junior Heifer Calf Champion- PRNL Golden Delight 118, Lakin Whatley

Intermediate Champion Female- IFS Blue Mattis M1D, Molly Williams

Shorthorn Bull of the Year- DFM Starstruck, McCall Show Cattle, Shelbyville, KY

Shorthorn Bull Runner-Up- MFK Hot Rebel 26K X, Wesley Maurice Korthaus, Smithfield, KY.

Shorthorn Bull Division Winners:

Early Spring Bull Calf Champion- VVCC Dirty Hairy, Valley Vista Farms

Senior Bull Calf Champion- DFM Starstruck, McCall Show Cattle

Senior Bull Calf Reserve Champion- MFK Joe Kidd 346K X, Maurice & Faye Korthaus

Junior Champion Bull- MFK Hot Rebel 26K X, Wesley Maurice Korthaus

 

North Central Region

Region 3: North Central
North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, Wisconsin, Illinois, Iowa, Missouri, Nebraska

Shorthorn Female of the Year: Cowboy’s White Rose, Brodie Abney, South Wayne, WI.

Shorthorn Female Runner-Up: KOLT-WW Tune Gentry 38 ET, Erica N Harrell, Roseville, IL.

Shorthorn Female Division Winners:

Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion- Bergs April Dream Lady, Kaitlyn Berg

Junior Heifer Calf Champion- DSF Sonya 11E, Brock David Studer

Junior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- DVW Prim Rose 237, Raegan Stone

Intermediate Champion Female- KOLT-WW Tune Gentry 38 ET, Erica Harrell

Intermediate Res. Champion Female (TIE)- Homedale Silver Duchess 643, Lane Thomas Jabs

Bergs Haley Pride, Kaitlyn Berg

Junior Champion Female- Cowboy’s White Rose, Brodie Abney

Junior Res. Champion Female (TIE)- SULL Crystal’s Lilly 6653D ET, Madeline Berg

DUNK Mirage C 608 ET, Wasinger Cattle Company

Senior Champion Female- DVM Primo Dona 136D, Wasinger Cattle Company

Shorthorn Bull of the Year: Berg’s Charmer, Madeline Berg, Osage, IA

Shorthorn Bull Runner-Up (TIE): JS Revoltionary, James R Johnson, Niantic, IL

Studer’s Certified 100C, Dale Studer Family, Creston, IA

Shorthorn Bull Division Winners:

Early Spring Bull Calf Champion- JS Revolutionary, James R Johnson

Early Spring Bull Calf Res. Champion- Studer’s Easy Rider 50E, Dale Studer Family

Junior Bull Calf Champion- Berg’s Hot Shot, Madeline Berg

Senior Bull Calf Champion- Berg’s Charmer, Madeline Berg

Senior Bull Calf Reserve Champion- Studer’s Dazzle, Brock David Studer

Intermediate Champion Bull- Roanoke About Time 916, The Labans

Junior Champion Bull- Studer’s Duke, Dale Studer Family

Senior Champion Bull- Studer’s Certified, Dale Studer Family

South Central Region

Region 4: South Central
Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas, Arkansas, Louisiana

Shorthorn Female of the Year: 3L Miss Holly J 4415, Merideth Behrens, Colbert, OK.

Shorthorn Female Runner-Up: WHR SRVM Cecilia 6928 ET, Kylie Harlan, Sherman, TX.

Shorthorn Female Division Winners:

Late Spring Heifer Calf Champion- M&E Margie 33 934, M & E Shorthorns

Junior Heifer Calf Champion- WHR PW Augusta Amy 7104 ET, Mary Victoria Zimmer

Junior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- CMF Augusta Pride 1027 ET, Annie Fallon

Senior Heifer Calf Champion- WHR SRVM Cecilia 6928 ET, Kylie Harlan

Senior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- JJ CCF Dolly Parton CM C57D, Crow Creek Farms

Intermediate Champion Female- 3L Miss Holly J 4415, Merideth Behrens

Intermediate Res. Champion Female- JJ Lily TH, TSW Cattle

Junior Champion Female- CYT Max Rosa 6129 ET, Merideth Behrens

Junior Res. Champion Female- HHF Margie 690 SN ET, Caitlyn Rasor

Senior Champion Female- WHR Proud Mary 6204, Cameron Fallon

Senior Res. Champion Female- JJ CCF Rose Girl VT, AJ Show Cattle

 

ShorthornPlus Female of the Year: MB Cowgirls Raven, Ashlyn Larman, Orlando, OK.

ShorthornPlus Female Runner-Up: DRCC Miss Emerald Lady, Larahmy Blakley, Oologah, OK.

ShorthornPlus Division Winners:

Early Spring Heifer Calf- JVCC Red Diamond 701, Kadin Kinder Worthington

Early Spring Heifer Calf Res. Champion- DRCC Miss Emily, Larahmy Blakley

Junior Heifer Calf Champion- DRCC Miss Emerald Lady, Larahmy Blakley

Junior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- MBEH Miss Ulta Chantilly, Merideth Behrens

Senior Heifer Calf Champion- MB Cowgirls Raven, Ashlyn Larman

Senior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- RSF Forever Lady 098D, Alexa Lane

Junior Champion Female- SLF Blue Mona S246, Katie Williams

Shorthorn Bull of the Year: RSF Lunesta 2D, Ryan Lane, Siloam Springs, AR

Shorthorn Bull Runner-Up: TJH Bo’s Maxim H7, Crow Creek Farms, Oklahoma City, OK.

Shorthorn Bull Division Winners:

Junior Bull Calf Champion- Lazy B Bambino B72, Morgan Brooks

Senior Bull Calf Champion- TJH Bo’s Maxim H7, Crow Creek Farms

Intermediate Champion Bull- RSF Lunesta 2D, Ryan Lane

Intermediate Res. Champion Bull- A Streak of Flash, Abigail Nunn

Junior Champion Bull- CCF JJ Zeus C11D, Crow Creek Farms

Junior Reserve Champion Bull- AJ Joker, AJ Show Cattle

 

ShorthornPlus Bull of the Year: Cash LF Megatron ET, Darci Cash, Fay, OK.

Senior Champion Bull- Cash LF Megatron ET, Darci Cash

West Region

Region 1: West
Montana, Wyoming, Colorado, New Mexico, Idaho, Utah, Arizona, Washington, Oregon, Nevada, California

Shorthorn Female of the Year (TIE): LC Augusta Pat 2385, Don Cardey, Turlock, CA

LC Funny Face 2300, Don Cardey, Turlock, CA

CTC Augusta Queen 2057, Chris Cardey, Turlock, CA

Shorthorn Female Runner-Up: GSC Sweetheart 1311, Greg Cardey, Turlock, CA

Shorthorn Female Division Winners:

Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion- LC Augusta Pat 2385, Don Cardey

Junior Heifer Calf Champion- LC Funny Face 2300, Don Cardey

Junior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- GSC Rosie Ransom 2276, Greg Cardy

Intermediate Champion Female- CTC Augusta Queen 2057, Chris Cardey

Junior Champion Female- JT Betty Angel 2056, J T Ranch

Cow/Calf Champion- GSC Sweetheart 1311, Greg Cardey

Shorthorn Bull of the Year: LC Gold Label 1787, Don Cardey, Turlock, CA.

Shorthorn Bull Runner-Up: GSC Gold Label 2148, Greg Cardey, Turlock, CA.

Shorthorn Bull Division Winners:

Junior Bull Calf Champion- GSC Studer 2259, Greg Cardey

Junior Bull Calf Res. Champion- LC Gold Label 2250, Don Cardey

Senior Bull Calf Champion- GSC Gold Label 2148, Greg Cardey

Senior Bull Calf Res. Champion- LC Studer 2193, Don Cardey

Intermediate Champion Bull- LC Gold Label 1998, Don Cardey

Intermediate Res. Champion Bull- GSC Studer 2066, Greg Cardey

Junior Champion Bull- GSC Gold Label 1870, Greg Cardey

Senior Champion Bull- LC Gold Label 1787, Don Cardey