Show Region Winners (2018 – 2019)

Winners are selected through a point tally process based on points earned at various Regional shows and provided by the American Shorthorn Association. Point amounts are based on the show and number of head exhibited.

Northeast Region

Region 1: Northeast
Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New Jersey, Delaware, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, West Virginia, Virginia

Northeast Region Shorthorn Female of the Year- CF V8 Mona Lisa Reward 782 SOL ET, exhibited by Ryan Wickard

Northeast Region Shorthorn Female Runner-Up- Midnight Madison 716, Annette Braun

Northeast Region Division Winners:

Northeast Region Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion- HAA Fantasies Halo ET, Todd Degasperi

Northeast Region Senior Heifer Calf Champion- SULL Myrtle 7655E ET, April Troyer

Northeast Region Senior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- M&L Misty’s Deception 1217, Landon Helmke

Northeast Region Intermediate Champion Female- Midnight Madison 716, Annette Braun

Northeast Region Intermediate Res. Champion Female- Don Amber 520 ET, April Troyer

Northeast Region Junior Champion Female- CF V8 Mona Lisa Reward SOL ET, Ryan Wickard

Northeast Region Junior Res. Champion Female- Armstrong Queen 1704 ET, Benjamin Allen

Northeast Region Senior Champion Female- SULL Rose’s Legacy 7102E ET, Kolten DeGasperi

Northeast Region Senior Res. Champion- SS Ocean Mirage 714 ET, Marsch Show Cattle

ShorthornPlus:

Northeast Region ShorthornPlus Female of the Year- HAA Ebony, Kolten DeGasperi.

Northeast Region ShorthornPlus Female Runner-Up- Burgess Red Ivy 27017 ET, Annette Braun

ShorthornPlus Female Division Winners:

Northeast Region Junior Champion Female- HAA Ebony, Kolten DeGasperi.

Northeast Region Junior Res. Champion Female- Burgess Red Ivy 27017 ET, Annette Braun

Northeast Region Shorthorn Bull of the Year- Armstrong Easy Rider 1603, John M. Allen IV

Northeast Region Shorthorn Bull Runner-Up- GLF Spirit Fusion, Henry Dodrer

Shorthorn Bull Division Winners:

Northeast Region Senior Bull Calf Champion- GLF Spirit Fusion, Henry Dodrer

Northeast Region Junior Champion Bull- MVF Hot Rod, Masonic Village Farm

Northeast Region Senior Champion Bull- Armstrong Easy Rider 1603, John M. Allen IV

ShorthornPlus

Northeast Region ShorthornPlus Bull of the Year- Harmony White Storm, Annette Braun

ShorthornPlus Bull Division Winners:

Northeast Region Junior Bull Calf Champion- Harmony White Storm, Annette Braun

Southeast Region

Region 2: Southeast
Kentucky, Tennessee, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Alabama, Mississippi

Southeast Region Shorthorn Female of the Year- GCC Evolution Charm 7102 ET, Kolten Greenhorn

Southeast Region Shorthorn Female Runner-Up- RFSS Roan Margie ET, Evea Ennis

Shorthorn Female Division Winners:

Southeast Region Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion- CF TF No Foolin 897 UR X ET, Camryn Clapp

Southeast Region Early Spring Heifer Calf Res. Champion- Bratcher Myrtle Bo 812 ET, Craig Bratcher

Southeast Region Junior Heifer Calf Champion- GAF Missy Sassy 2518, Jake Ozburn

Southeast Region Junior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- Martindell Dreams 801, Austin Martin.

Southeast Region Senior Heifer Calf Champion- Martindell Lily 787, Austin Martin

Southeast Region Intermediate Champion Female- GCC Evolution Charm 7102 ET, Kolten Greenhorn

Southeast Region Intermediate Res. Champion Female- RFSS Roan Margie ET, Evea Ennis

Southeast Region Junior Champion Female- VSC Fancy Margie 60, Mitch Williams

Southeast Region Senior Champion Female- RFSS Roan Sis, Mattie Williams

Southeast Region Senior Res. Champion Female- VSC Destiny Best Asset 57, Molly Williams

ShorthornPlus & Exhibitors:

Southeast Region ShorthornPlus Female of the Year- 4D Mae Lynn D21E, Rachel Drumm

Southeast Region ShorthornPlus Female Runner-Up- Martindell Lily 839, Austin Martin

ShorthornPlus Female Division Winners:

Southeast Region Junior Heifer Calf Champion- Martindell Lily 839, Austin Martin

Southeast Region Intermediate Champion Female- Circle J Mabel 005E, Austin Martin

Southeast Region Junior Champion Female- SharBen Lil Miss Can’t Be Wrong, Adymae Williams

Southeast Region Senior Champion Female- 4D Mae Lynn D21E, Rachel Drumm

 

Southeast Region Shorthorn Bull of the Year- EGL Neptune MX 759, Evea Ennis

Southeast Region Shorthorn Bull Runner-Up- Armstrong Easy Rider 1603, John M. Allen IV

Shorthorn Bull Division Winners:

Southeast Region Early Spring Bull Calf Champion- VVCC Rocky, Valley Vista Farms

Southeast Region Early Spring Bull Calf Res. Champion- DFF Revolution, Lainey Sutherland

Southeast Region Junior Bull Calf Champion- White Lightning 21MV ET, Cheyenne Cattle Company

Southeast Region Senior Bull Calf Champion- EGL Neptune MX 759, Evea Ennis

Southeast Region Senior Bull Calf Res. Champion- MFK Last Dance 387K X, Maurice & Faye Korthaus

Southeast Region Intermediate Champion Bull- VCC Ain’t No Foolin’ 1701 ET, Vollborn Cattle Company & Cedar Lane Farm

Southeast Region Senior Champion Bull- Armstrong Easy Rider 1603, John M. Allen IV

Southeast Region Senior Res. Champion Bull- MFK Hot Rebel 26K X, Wesley Maurice Korthaus

 

North Central Region

Region 3: North Central
North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, Wisconsin, Illinois, Iowa, Missouri, Nebraska

North Central Region Shorthorn Female of the Year- DSF Esther 4F, Nathan Studer & Jenny Studer

North Central Region Shorthorn Female Runner-Up- Bergs Sweet Katie, Madeline Berg

Shorthorn Female Division Winners:

North Central Region Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion- DVW 24 Roses 318, Wasinger Cattle Company

North Central Region Junior Heifer Calf Champion- DSF Esther 4F, Nathan Studer & Jenny Studer

North Central Region Junior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- Bergs Crystal’s Sally, Lauren Berg

North Central Region Senior Heifer Calf Champion- Homedale June Rosewood 7806, Samantha Jo Jabs

North Central Region Senior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- Homedale June Rosewood 7789, Lane Thomas Jabs

North Central Region Intermediate Champion Female- Bergs Sweet Katie, Madeline Berg

North Central Region Intermediate Res. Champion Female- Homedale MLS Max Rosa 7790, Elizabeth Jabs

North Central Region Junior Champion Female- DSF Missie 104E, Rose Family

North Central Region Senior Champion Female- DSF Sonya 11E, Brock David Studer

ShorthornPlus & Exhibitors:

North Central Region ShorthornPlus Female of the Year- SULL Black Cherri 7217E ET, Jake Brandt

North Central Region ShorthornPlus Female Runner-Up- WGR Midnight Mirgage 708E, Mikayla Wetzel

ShorthornPlus Female Division Winners:

North Central Region Junior Heifer Calf Champion- 6B Nan 18, 6B Farms

North Central Region Intermediate Champion Female- WGR Midnight Mirgage 708E, Mikayla Wetzel

North Central Region Junior Champion Female- SULL Black Cherri 7217E ET, Jake Brandt

North Central Region Shorthorn Bull of the Year- JS Continental Divide, Blake Lehman & James R. Johnson

North Central Region Shorthorn Bull Runner-Up- 6B’s Guardian ET, 6B Farms

North Central Region Early Spring Bull Calf Champion- Bergs Red Duke, Madeline Berg

North Central Region Early Spring Bull Calf Res. Champion- Studer’s Forsyth 65F, Nathan Studer & Jenny Studer

North Central Region Junior Bull Calf Champion- Studer’s Fairgame 6F, Brock David Studer

North Central Region Junior Champion Bull- JS Continental Divide, Blake Lehman & James R. Johnson

North Central Region Senior Champion Bull- 6B’s Guardian ET, 6B Farms

South Central Region

Region 4: South Central
Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas, Arkansas, Louisiana

South Central Region Shorthorn Female of the Year- SULL Lucy 7686E ET, Dayson Cash

South Central Region Shorthorn Female Runner-Up- RSF Simply Dessert Rose 3E, Ryan Lane

Shorthorn Female Division Winners:

South Central Region Late Spring Heifer Calf Champion- 2GS Cumberland 523F, Garrison Spooner

South Central Region Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion- M&E Mary’s Cumberland 952, M&E Shorthorns

South Central Region Early Spring Heifer Calf Res. Champion- JVCC Miss Margie, Luke Jones

South Central Region Junior Heifer Calf Champion- LDB Magic Rain 801 ET, Brittany Blankinship

South Central Region Junior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- M&E Cumberland 948, M& E Shorthorns

South Central Region Senior Heifer Calf Champion- SULL Lucy 7686E ET, Dayson Cash

South Central Region Senior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- WHR Queen of Sonny 7N15 ET, Carolyn Norris

South Central Region Intermediate Champion Female- RSF Simply Dessert Rose 3E, Ryan Lane

South Central Region Intermediate Res. Champion Female- AF Lassies Rose 1725, Merideth Behrens

South Central Region Junior Champion Female- Simple Brilliance, Lane Blankinship

South Central Region Junior Res. Champion Female- LH Dee Licious 0317, L H Show Cattle

South Central Region Senior Champion Female- DTR Mona Lisa 701E, Josie Heter

South Central Region Senior Res. Champion Female- TRN Foxxy 687 ET, Graham Spooner

ShorthornPlus:

South Central Region ShorthornPlus Female of the Year- JVCC Red Diamond 701, Kadin Kinder Worthington

South Central Region ShorthornPlus Female Runner-Up- Miss Star Knite, Kadin Kinder Worthington

ShorthornPlus Female Division Winners:

South Central Region Early Spring Heifer Calf- Ms. Annie, Ashlyn Larman

South Central Region Junior Heifer Calf Champion- LDB Cowgirl’s Phoebe 805, Lane Blankinship

South Central Region Junior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- CCF Violet C01F, Buck Downum

South Central Region Senior Heifer Calf Champion- AJC Classy Stella, AJ Show Cattle

South Central Region Senior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- LDB Reckless Mulan 803, Lane Blankinship

South Central Region Intermediate Champion Female- Miss Star Knite, Kadin Kinder Worthington

South Central Region Intermediate Res. Champion Female- DTR Ruby Rock Candy 758E, Josie Heter

South Central Region Junior Champion Female- JVCC Red Diamond 701, Kadin Kinder Worthington

South Central Region Junior Res. Champion Female- Ms. Laney, Ashlyn Larman

South Central Region Senior Champion Female- CCR Pepper, Madyson Nunn

 

South Central Region Shorthorn Bull of the Year- TJH Bo’s Maxim H7, Crow Creek Farms

South Central Region Shorthorn Bull Runner-Up- Fieser’s Mr. Impact 517, Dayson Cash & Fieser’s Polled Shorthorns

Shorthorn Bull Division Winners:

South Central Region Early Spring Bull Calf Champion- DCL Margie’s Swagger, Dayson Cash

South Central Region Junior Bull Calf Champion- J&M Maxim Silver ET, J&M Shorthorns

South Central Region Senior Bull Calf Champion- Fieser’s Ranger, Cash-Farms Shorthorns

South Central Region Senior Bull Calf Res. Champion- K’s Zepplin 717, L H Show Cattle

South Central Region Intermediate Champion Bull- Fieser’s Rookie, Cash-Farms Shorthorn

South Central Region Junior Champion Bull- Fieser’s Mr. Impact 517, Dayson Cash & Fieser’s Polled Shorthorns

South Central Region Senior Champion Bull- TJH Bo’s Maxim H7, Crow Creek Farms

ShorthornPlus

South Central Region ShorthornPlus Bull of the Year- CCF Nicholas C59E, Crow Creek Farms

South Central Region ShorthornPlus Bull Runner-Up (TIE)- FSC Mr. Fireball, Brett Forgy, & CRC Little Boy Blue 12D, TSW Cattle

ShorthornPlus Bull Division Winners:

South Central Region Early Spring Bull Calf Champion- FSC Mr. Fireball, Brett Forgy

South Central Region Junior Bull Calf Champion- CCF Paxton C14F, Crow Creek Farms

South Central Region Senior Bull Calf Champion- CCF Nicholas C59E, Crow Creek Farms

South Central Region Senior Champion Bull- CRC Little Boy Blue 12D, TSW Cattle

West Region

Region 1: West
Montana, Wyoming, Colorado, New Mexico, Idaho, Utah, Arizona, Washington, Oregon, Nevada, California

West Region Shorthorn Female of the Year- LC Augusta Pat 2728, Catherine Heather

West Region Shorthorn Female Runner-Up- LC Augusta Pat 2817, Don Cardey

Shorthorn Female Division Winners:

West Region Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion- LC Augusta Pat 2817, Don Cardey

West Region Junior Heifer Calf Champion- LC Augusta Pat 2728, Catherine Heather

West Region Junior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- LC welcome Lady 2704, Don Cardey

West Region Senior Heifer Calf Champion- JT Betty Angel 2564, J T Ranch

ShorthornPlus:

West Region ShorthornPlus Female of the Year- PHF Idaho Duchess 294E, Arielle Phillips

ShorthornPlus Female Division Winners:

West Region Intermediate Champion Female- PHF Idaho Duchess 294E, Arielle Phillips

West Region Senior Heifer Calf Res. Champion- LC Augusta Pat 2667, Don Cardey

West Region Intermediate Champion Female- GSC Rosie Ransom 2503, Greg Cardey

West Region Intermediate Res. Champion Female- JT Betty Angel 2472, J T Ranch

West Region Junior Champion Female- LC Augusta Pat 2385, Don Cardey

West Region Junior Res. Champion Female- JT Betty Angel 2334, J T Ranch

West Region Senior Champion Female- GSC Princess 2222, Greg Cardey

West Region Senior Res. Champion Female- LC Funny Face 2300, Don Cardey

West Region Cow/Calf Champion- GSC Sweetheart 1311, Greg Cardey

West Region Res. Cow/Calf Champion- LC augusta Pat 1383, Don Cardey

West Region Shorthorn Bull of the Year- GSC Studer 2259, Greg Cardey

West Region Shorthorn Bull Runner-Up- GSC Gold Label 2148, Greg Cardey

Shorthorn Bull Division Winners

West Region Early Spring Bull Calf Champion- GSC Studer 2865, Greg Cardey

West Region Junior Bull Calf Champion- LC Gold Label 2685, Don Cardey

West Region Junior Bull Calf Res. Champion- JT Studer 2725, J T Ranch

West Region Senior Bull Calf Champion- GSC Gold Label 2585, Greg Cardey

West Region Senior Bull Calf Res. Champion- LC Studer 2563, Don Cardey

West Region Intermediate Champion Bull- LC Studer 2464, Don Cardey

West Region Intermediate Res. Champion Bull- GSC Studer 2419, Greg Cardey

West Region Junior Champion Bull- GSC Studer 2259, Greg Cardey

West Region Junior Res. Champion Bull- LC Gold Label 2263, Don Cardey

West Region Senior Champion Bull- GSC Gold Label 2148, Greg Cardey