Welcome 2018 Interns!

 

 

 

A desire to advocate for agriculture led Emily Meinhardt to Kansas State University to pursue a degree in Agricultural Communications & Journalism with minors in Animal Sciences & Industry and Leadership Studies. As a sophomore at K-State, Emily enjoys being involved in campus clubs and her sorority because they allow her to meet a diverse group of people. Emily grew up in Marysville, Kansas where she was involved in 4-H and showing Hereford cattle. These experiences sparked her interest in the agricultural industry. With a passion for working with youth and a desire to promote the livestock industry, Emily looks forward to working for the Shorthorn Association as the communications intern.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We would like to welcome Emily Dyes of Holliday, Texas to the American Shorthorn Association Team as the registrations intern. Emily grew up in vastly different counties across Texas including Nacogdoches, Bosque, Bandera, and Archer where she raised and exhibited Shorthorn cattle from the 3 rd to 12th grade. Emily is currently attending Texas Tech University and will graduate with a Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Agriculture in May 2019. Emily believes this internship will be a great opportunity to learn more about how a breed association functions from day to day and is looking forward to gaining more knowledge about the beef industry through this experience. Emily is most excited to be working with professionals that share a common passion for the beef cattle industry and how the shorthorn breed will impact the future of the industry.

 

 

 

 

 

Anna Miller is a junior at Oklahoma State University where she is studying agricultural communications and animal science. She grew up in the small town of Linden, California, raising purebred Red Angus cattle with her family. Anna has always had a passion for the agricultural industries, and an interest in international culture has motivated her to study animal science abroad in Dublin, Ireland, for a semester. She is active throughout the College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources at OSU. Anna is an officer for the Oklahoma Collegiate Cattlewomen club and the FARM Theory club, as well as a member of the Agricultural Communicators of Tomorrow club. After graduation, she hopes to stay involved in the beef industry and work in the communications field. Anna is excited to serve as the Youth Activities intern for the AJSA, and looks forward to learning more about the association and its members!

 

 

National Western Stock Show Results

Yard Show

Champion ShorthornPlus Pen of 3 Heifers; Stepping Stone Ranch, Edson, KS

Champion ShorthornPlus Pen of 5 Bulls: Jungels Shorthorn Farm, Kathryn, ND

Champion ShorthornPlus Pen of 3 Bulls: Jungels Shorthorn Farm, Kathryn, ND

Res. Champion ShorthornPlus Pen of 3 Bulls: Stepping Stone Ranch, Edson, KS

Champion Shorthorn Pen of 3 Heifers: Horton Shorthorns, Saint Charles, IL

Champion Shorthorn Pen of 5 Bulls: Leveldale Farms, Mason City, IL

Res. Champion Shorthorn Pen of 5 Bulls: Jungels Shorthorn Farms, Kathryn, ND

Champion Pen of 3 Shorthorn Bulls: Waukaru Farms, Rensselaer, IN

Res. Champion Pen of 3 Shorthorn Bulls: Greg Crawford Family, Roca, NE

Hill Show

National Western Open Purebred Shorthorn Females
Grand Champion Female: CF CSF Demi 650 SOL ET owned by Jacob Nikkel
Reserve Grand Champion Female: GCC Turners Margie 542 E ET owned by Gavin Cender

National Western Open Purebred Shorthorn Bulls
Grand Champion Bull: SULL RGLC Legacy 525 ET owned by Sullivan Farms and Rocking G Polled Shorthorns
Reserve Grand Champion Bull: CF V8 Marksman X owned by Luke and Catherine Neumayr

National Western Stock Show Open ShorthornPlus Females
Grand Champion Female: KOLT Blue the Roo 940 owned by Kane Aegerter
Reserve Grand Champion Female: SULL Styling Crystals 7022E ET owned by Sara Sullivan

National Western Stock Show Open ShorthornPlus Bulls
Grand Champion: CF NNN Panther X owned by Alison Nicole Nichols
Reserve Grand Champion: R-C Proud Freckles 602 owned by RC Show Cattle

National Western Stock Show Junior ShorthornPlus
Grand Champion Female: KOLT Blue the Roo 940 owned by Kane Aegerter
Reserve Grand Champion Female: SULL Styling Crystals 7022E ET owned by Sara Sullivan

National Western Stock Show Junior Purebred Shorthorn
Grand Champion Female: CF CSF Demi 650 SOL ET owned by Jacob Nikkel
Reserve Grand Champion Female: CF CSF Demi 6100 HC ET owned by Claire Trennepohl

2017 ASA Awards Banquet

The 2017 ASA Awards Banquet honored members for outstanding membership, registration, performance animals and more!

Century Club

The century club award is given to breeders with 100 registrations or more. Please hold your applause till the end.

Stangl Shorthorns                   253 registered
Loving Polled Shorthorns        242 registered
Sullivan Farms                                    241 registered
Jungels Shorthorn Farm         202 registered
Waukaru Farms Inc.               182 registered
Martindell Farms LLC.            161 registered
Dale Studer Family                 148 registered
Byland                                     138 registered
Hugh W Moore Jr & Sons       116 registered
Paint Valley Farms                 111 registered
Peak View Ranch Inc.             101 registered

 

Performance Awards

In 2016 we had 132 animals with 65 owners that qualified for PACER Performance Awards.

Loving Polled Shorthorns has a total of 13 performance animals. (CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE)
Ash Valley Maiden 1164 – Performance Dam
Ash Valley Maize 1130 – Performance Dam
Ash Valley Wonder 1247 – Performance Dam
AV Cumberland 1217 ET – Performance Dam
Ash Valley Duchess 9622 – Pacesetter Dam
Ash Valley Maid 9562 – Pacesetter Dam
Ash Valley Maiden 1212 – Pacesetter Dam
Ash Valley Okie 1272 – Pacesetter Dam
JSF Marquis 127X – Performance Sire
KL Double Duty 6294 – Performance Sire
Ash Valley Answer 9652 – Pacemaker Sire
Ash Valley Prestige 0590 – Pacemaker Sire
Kaper 4508 – Pacemaker Sire

Saskvalley Stock Farm has a total of 11 performance animals.
Muridale Fergie 77T – Performance Dam
Saskvalley Brenda 170U – Performance Dam
Saskvalley Dora 326S – Performance Dam
Saskvalley Flower 2W – Performance Dam
Saskvalley Paprika 307X – Performance Dam
Saskvalley Patsy 205S – Performance Dam
Saskvalley Peggy 413W – Perforamnce Dam
Saskvalley Raggedy Ann 306W – Performance Dam
Saskvalley Raggedy Ann 90U – Performance Dam
Uphill Rose 18S – Performance Dam

Peak View Ranch Inc. has a total of 8 performance animals.
Peak View AR18708 – Performance Dam
Peak View AR22810 – Performance Dam
Peak View AR29311 – Performance Dam
Peak View Heidi 23809 – Performance Dam
Peak View Mimsi 22211 – Performance Dam
Peak View Minnie 13310 – Performance Dam
Peak View Shana 26010 – Performance Dam
Peak View Iris 19907 – Pacesetter Dam

Byland has a total of 7 performance animals.
Byland Augusta 8RW67 – Performance Dam
Byland Bonnie Bud 1R65 – Performance Dam
Byland Cindy Beauty 1DG57 – Performance Dam
Byland Cindy Beauty 1R2 – Performance Dam
Byland Cindy Beauty 9RW8 – Performance Dam
Byland Ellen 8RW37 – Performance Dam
JSF Gauge 137W – Pacemaker Sire

Waukaru Farms Inc. has 6 performance animals.
Waukaru 1st Lady 1036 – Pacesetter Dam
JR Conquest 190T – Performance Sire
Waukaru Pure Gold 7081 – Performance Sire
Waukaru Gold Card 5042 – Pacemaker Sire
Waukaru Gold Mine 2109 – Pacemaker Sire
Waukaru Top Shelf 8165 ET – Pacemaker Sire

Jungels Shorthorn Farm has 5 performance animals.
JSF Goldenrod 57U – Performance Sire
JSF Marquis 127X – Performance Sire
Ash Valley Answer 9652 – Pacemaker Sire
DRC 101VM – Pacemaker Sire
Saskvalley Task Force 105T – Pacemaker Sire

Keith H Lauer has 5 performance animals.
KL Melita Rosewood 862 – Performance Dam
KL Melita Rosewood H13 – Performance Dam
KL Mina Star’s Darling – Performance Dam
KL Nita Nicole – Performance Dam
KL Rosa Rosewood 849 – Performance Dam

Hively’s Highland Farms, LTD has 5 performance animals.
HHF Cindy Beauty 91T ET – Performance Dam
HHF Covergirl 5S – Performance Dam
HHF Jewel 5X – Performance Dam
HHF Lilac 7X – Performance Dam
HHF Reba 26Y – Performance Dam

Fickbohm Farms has 4 performance animals.
Destiny’s Darling – Performance Dam
Keepsake – Performance Dam
Spin 2 Win – Performance Dam
Whirlwind – Performance Dam

Hendrickson TST/Nile Valley Farm has 4 performance animals.
Nile Valley Ada 35 – Performance Dam
Nile Valley Oly 28 – Performance Dam
Nile Valley Optimil 96 – Performance Dam
Nile Valley Rose 39 S PS – Performance Dam

Double M Cattle Company LLC has 4 performance animals.
BSG Rainbow Rose 1201 12M – Performance Dam
BSG White Rose 004 of 34R – Performance Dam
DMCC Misty TF 12X – Performance Dam
RMMR Annie RDR 15W – Performance Dam

Bodmin Limited has 4 performance animals.
Bodmin Cherry Jane 1T – Performance Dam
Bodmin Gene 6T – Performance Dam
Bodmin Princess 29P – Performance Dam
Bodmin Selena 4X – Performance Dam

Y Lazy Y Shorthorns has 3 performance animals.
Dover Ranch Anna 199R – Performance Dam
YY Irenes Dream 187Y – Performance Dam
DRC 101VM – Pacemaker Sire

Paint Valley Farms has 3 performance animals.
JSF Beauty Queen 133W – Performance Dam
PVF Jazzy Lady 01X ET – Performance Dam
Wolf Ridge Helianthus 40 T – Performance Dam

Red Rose Shorthorns has 3 performance animals.
Carmyle Red Raggedy Ann 12R – Performance Dam
Red Rose Big Red Minnie 2S – Performance Dam
Red Rose Ronaldo Soda 26Y – Performance Dam

Stangl Shorthorns has 3 performance animals.
SBR Dawn 158Y – Performance Dam
SBR Dixie 115Y – Performance Dam
JSF Goldenrod 57U – Performance Sire

Dale Studer Family has 3 performance animals.
Eionmor Marquis 86G – Performance Sire
Saskvalley Tradition 106T – Performance Sire
JSF Marquis 127X – Performance Sire

Megan Miller has 2 performance animals.
PVF Lady Bo 08X – Performance Dam
PVF Roseann 12U ET – Pacesetter Dam

Crooked Post has 2 performance animals.
Waukaru Lassie 334 – Performance Dam
Waukaru Gold Mine 2109 – Pacemaker Sire

J Phillip Bowman & Family has 2 performance animals.
Alta Cedar Lad 13N – Performance Sire
Saskvalley Task Force 105T – Pacemaker Sire

The McGill Family has 2 performance animals.
South Starr Lily S462 – Performance Dam
South Starr Sabetha S456 – Performance Dam

Nathan Studer Family has 2 performance animals.
DSF Minnie Pearl 27T – Performance Dam
JSF Marquis 127X – Performance Sire

Burke N. Allison & Co. has 2 performance animals.
Homeplace Fair Lady 0415 – Performance Dam
Homeplace Fair Lady 0909 – Performance Dam

Willow Creek Stock Farm has 2 performance animals.
WCS Patricia 5461 – Performance Dam
WCS Wild Rose 5431 – Performance Dam

Maple Crest Meadows has 2 performance animals.
MCM Aussie Augusta 1019 ET – Performance Dam
Waukaru Pure Gold 7081 – Performance Sire

Keebler Farms, Inc. has 2 performance animals.
KF Blair CH – Performance Dam
KF Diedra AR – Performance Dam

Matthew Gattshall has 2 performance animals.
Ash Valley Lady 8628 – Performance Dam
Ash Valley Lucy 8603 – Performance Dam

Turkey Ridge Shorthorns has 2 performance animals.
TR Legacy Meceal 136 – Performance Dam
TR MT Kate – Performance Dam

JDMC Cattle Company has 1 performance animals.
Saskvalley Task Force 105T – Pacemaker Sire

Gary Kaper has 1 performance animal.
Kaper 4508 – Pacemaker Sire

Double J Ranch has 1 performance animal.
SB PFC Proud Venture WH – Pacemaker Sire

Shady Maple Farms has 1 performance animal.
DRC 101VM – Pacemaker Sire

Richardson Farms has 1 performance animal.
Waukaru Gold Card 5042

Ward Bakenhus Family has 1 performance animal.
Byland Gold Spear – Pacemaker Sire

Waukaru Gold Card Syndicate has 1 performance animal.
Waukaru Gold Card 5042 – Pacemaker Sire

Select Sires Inc. has 1 performance animal.
JSF Gauge 137W – Pacemaker Sire

Sneed Shorthorns has 1 performance animal.
RS DV729 01 034 04 – Pacemaker Sire

Matthew Hahn has 1 performance animal.
MJH Frazier C806 – Pacemaker Sire

Turner Shorthorns has 1 performance animal.
FSF Valley Rosetta – 7140 ET – Performance Dam

Centurion Syndicate has 1 performance animal.
Shadybrook Centurion 18L – Performance Sire

Naylor’s Shorthorns has 1 performance animal.
GPN Cherrry 1N44 – Performance Dam

Hugh W Moore Jr & Sons has 1 performance animal.
MM Linda 102 11 – Performance Dam

Riley Francis has 1 performacne animal.
Millvale Isobel 4747 – Performance Dam

Gabriella Leone has 1 performance animal.
Peak View P2F 22210 – Performance Dam

Cates Farms has 1 performance animal.
Shadybrook Centurion 18L – Performance Sire

Gilman Shorthorns has 1 performance animal.
CEG Kate 901 – Performance Dam

Millvale Shorthorns has 1 performance animal.
Millvale Marigold 4272 – Performance Dam

Double Star Stock Farm has 1 performance animal.
Double Star DH Rose 52R – Performance Dam

TJ Land & Cattle Company has 1 performance animal.
TJ’s 434 Lady 076S – Performance Dam

Circle S Cattle Company has 1 performance animal.
CSCC Alde to Jazzy S817 – Performance Dam

Shadybrook Farm LTD has 1 performance animal.
Shadybrook Scotty 83K – Performance Sire

Hugh Mooney has 1 performance animal.
JR Conquest 190T – Performance Sire

Haley Alden has 1 performance animal.
AF RJA Pat 714  – Performance Dam

Barnes Idaho Shorthorns has 1 performance animal.
GB Mona – Performance Dam

Clay Osterday has 1 performance animal.
SBR Suzy 753T – Performance Dam

WHR Shorthorns has 1 performance animal.
Shadybrook Centurion 18L – Performance Sire

JR Ranch has 1 performance animal.
JR Conquest 62K – Performance Dam

Kruse Ranch has 1 performance animal.
Kruse Nancy 035 – Performance Dam

RP Farms has 1 performance animal.
BSG Minnie 002 of 34R – Performance Dam

Ropp Family Farm has 1 performance animal.
BSG Rosewood 136 of 12M – Performance Dam

Whitney Miller has 1 performance animal.
JSF/RB Meredith 7W – Performance Dam

Martindell Farms LLC has 1 performance animal.
Martindell Cherry 8035 – Performance Dam

Crosley Francis has 1 performance animal.
Millvale Patti 3833 – Performance Dam

Emily Moore has 1 performance animal.
MM Slyvia Exp 09 – Performance Dam

Liljestrand Shorthorn Ranch has 1 performance animal.
Muridale Susie 61Y – Performance Dam

 

MEMBERSHIP AWARDS

Leemon Stock Farm for over 100 years of membership with ASA.

 

SHOW AWARDS

This year we have 18 Regional winners with 14 runner-Up heifers and bulls. Please hold your applause till the end.

 

North Central Region Shorthorn Female of the Year
AF Mirage 1604 owned by Haley Alden

North Central Region Runner-Up Shorthorn Female of the Year
BK Love 1616 owned by Bailey Klise

North Central Region Shorthorn Bull of the Year
K’s Home Brew owned by Robert & Beverly Alden and Kohlstaedt Farms

North Central Region Runner-Up Shorthorn Bull of the Year
MM Smack Down 103 114C owned by Clayton Poppe

North Central Region ShorthornPlus Female of the Year
DMW Black Cherri owned by DAV MAR WAY Farms

Southeast Region Shorthorn Female of the Year
Turner’s GCC Margie ET owned by Mattie Williams

Southeast Region Runner-Up Shorthorn Female of the Year
SULL Lavish owned by Craig Bratcher

Southeast Region Shorthorn Bull of the Year
CLF Fooln’ Around 1401 ET owned by Cedar Lane Farm

Southeast Region Runner-Up Shorthorn Bull of the Year
MFK Hot Rebel 26K X owned by Wesley Maurice Korthaus

Southeast Region ShorthornPlus Bull of the Year
MAV Desclosure 517C owned by Lucas Stock Farm

Northeast Region Shorthorn Female of the Year
SULL Dream Lady 5445C ET owned by Kinley Kreis

Northeast Region Runner-Up Shorthorn Female of the Year
SULL Cherri Moon 5993C ET owned by Kathy Lehman

Northeast Region Shorthorn Bull of the Year
TRNR Brillance 106 owned by Turner Shorthorns

Northeast Region Runner-Up Shorthorn Bull of the Year
Key Ridge Tace 418 owned by Key Ridge Shorthorn Farm

Northeast Region ShorthornPlus Female of the Year
SULL Demi’s Style 5369 ET owned by Abbie Collins

Northeast Region ShorthornPlus Bull of the Year
BFC Can’t Touch This 114 owned by Brandywine Farms Cattle Company

South Central Region Shorthorn Female of the Year
WHR SRVM Cecilia 5919 ET owned by Kyle Jones

South Central Region Runner-Up Shorthorn Female of the Year
JCC Lisa HC ET owned by Jeepetta Cattle Company

South Central Region Shorthorn Bull of the Year
LUCAS CCF Route 66 owned by Crow Creek Farms

South Central Region Runner-Up Shorthorn Bull of the Year
CCF JJ Zeus C11D owned by Crow Creek Farms and Double J Ranch

South Central Region ShorthornPlus Female of the Year (we had a tie)
JCC Bella C146 owned by Jeepetta Cattle Company &
Lane’s Bunny I-80 owned bt Ryan Lane

South Central Region Runner-Up ShorthornPlus Female of the Year (we had a tie)
CASH LF Anabell ET owned by Darci Cash
CASH-FARMS CN Ginger owned by Shane Carlisle

South Central Region ShorthornPlus Bull of the Year
AF Double Wide owned by Crow Creek Farms

South Central Region Runner-Up ShorthornPlus Bull of the Year
CASH LF Megatron ET owned by Darci Cash

West Region Shorthorn Female of the Year
LC Princess 1837 owned by Don Cardey

West Region Runner-Up Shorthorn Female of the Year
LC Welcome Lady 893 owned by Don Cardey

West Region Shorthorn Bull of the Year
LC Gold Label 1474 owned by Don Cardey

West Region Runner-Up Shorthorn Bull of the Year
LC Gold Label 1269 owned by Don Cardey

West Region ShorthornPlus Female of the Year
Frosty owned by Cook Cattle Company

West Region Runner-Up ShorthornPlus Female of the Year
MMC Miss Collins 174D owned by Molly Cooksey

National Shorthorn Bull of the Year
SULL RGLC Legacy 525ET owned by Rocking G Polled Shorthorns and Sullivan Farms

National Shorthorn Female of the Year
SULL Dream On 5158 ET owned by Sara Sullivan

National ShorthornPlus Bull of the Year
DTR Buzz 612D owned by DTR Cattle Company

National ShorthornPlus Female of the Year
KOLT Blue the Roo 940 owned by Kane Aegerter

 

MERIT AWARD

Larry Cundiff

HERITAGE AWARD

Kenneth Rogers Bridges

Don Hutzel

Rocky Branch Shorthorns

 

BUILDER OF THE BREED

Laurency Pathy

John Sullivan

 

 

 

 

 

new board of directors elected

During the 2017 Annual Meeting – Forum and Awards Banquet there were 53 delegates from 28 states that represented 92 percent of the paid membership in attendance to vote for directors.

Marty Loving and Mark Gordon retired from the board this year.

Nancy Grathwohl-Heter was up for re-election, Joe Bales and Dave Greenhorn were running as new board members.

Nancy, Joe and Dave were elected to serve on the board for the next three years.

After the election of the new board members, the Board voted on new officers. James Freed was elected as the new president, Rick Leone was elected as vice-president, and Ed Kruse will serve as the executive director.

Annual Meeting Updated Schedule

2017 Annual Meeting Forum & Awards Banquet Schedule

“Making Shorthorns Great Again”

Dec. 1 &2, 2017 | Harrah’s Hotel & Casino | Kansas City, Missouri

 

Friday, Dec. 1

1:30 – 1:45 | Welcome to the Annual Meeting

2:00 – 2:45 | Session Breakout One (choose one)

  • Building Blocks for a Better Genetic Evaluation
    • Matt Woolfolk, ASA Director of Performance Programs, shares how to build better performance data in the herd.
  • Registration & DNA Technologies in the Digital Age
    • Heather Lange and Rochelle Wilson, ASA staff, explains ASA registry and DNA policies.
  • ASA Marketing Toolbox
    • Shelby Rogers, ASA Director of Marketing & Communications, describes the opportunities ASA provides to breeders to market Shorthorn cattle.
  • Discover How to Become a State Ambassador
    • Emily Velisek, ASA Show/Membership Coordinator, informs state association leaders how to become an ambassador for the Shorthorn breed.

3:00 – 3:45 | Session Breakout Two (choose a different one)

  • Building Blocks for a Better Genetic Evaluation
  • Registration & DNA Technologies in the Digital Age
  • ASA Marketing Toolbox
  • Discover How to Become a State Ambassador

4:00 – 4:45 | Committee Meetings

  • ASA Genetic Evaluation Committee
  • ASA Commercial Acceptance Committee
  • ASA ShorthornPlus/Composite Committee
  • ASA Promotion Committee

5:30 – 7:00 | Evening Social with hors d’oeuvre

 

Saturday, Dec. 2

8:00 – 8:45 | Heterosis Importance to the Industry, Dr. Bob Weaber, Kansas State University

8:45 – 9:30 | The Value of $Indexes, Patrick Wall, Iowa State University Beef Specialist & Matt Woolfolk, ASA Director of Performance Programs

9:30 – 10:15 | The Recipe for Combining Performance & Phenotype, Dr. Mark Johnson, Oklahoma State University, Angus & Charolais breeder

10:15 – 10:30 | Break

10:30 – 11:45 | Shorthorn Strengths & Opportunities to the Commercial Cattle Industry

  • Panel Moderator: Bryce Schumann, Founder of Cooperative Solutions
  • Panelists: Dr. Larry Kuehn, US MARC; Douglas Olsen, Olsen Ranches; & Jeff Gooden, Valley Oaks Feeders Operations Manager

11:45 – 12:30 | Making Shorthorns Great Again, Bryce Schumann, Founder of Cooperative Solutions

12:30 – 2:00 | Lunch

2:00 – 4:00 | ASA Annual Meeting

  • Association Reports
  • Election of ASA Board of Directors

5:30 – 6:30 | Evening Social

6:30 – 8:30 | Awards Banquet

  • Century Club Awards
  • Membership Awards
  • Performance Awards
  • Show Awards
  • Builder of Breed Awards

 

To register and make hotel reservations go to shorthorn.org, under quick links and Annual Meeting Registration.

 

 

Nominations Open for 2018 ASA University of Illinois Sire Test

Once again, ASA has been given the opportunity to partner with the University of Illinois for a Shorthorn sire test. The U of I has offered 300 Angus-based commercial cows to AI to the Shorthorn bulls selected for the Sire Test. Data will be collected on the Shorthorn-sired calves from birth through harvest, including docility scores, feed efficiency data, and carcass data on all calves. This valuable information will be included in the ASA database for future genetic evaluations.

Sire spots in the ASA/U of I Sire Test are limited. For more information on the test or to nominate your bull, contact Matt Woolfolk at the ASA office. (matt@shorthorn.org; 731-694-6469)

Regional Show Updates

California State Fair

Grand Champion Bull, LC Gold Label 1787, owned by Don Cardey, Turlock, Calif.
Reserve Grand Champion Bull, PVF Commondore 84C, owned by Alpha & Sherry Gipe, Merced, Calif.; Dennis Pluth, Clearlake, Calif.

Grand Champion Female, KRLE Shania’s Sugar, owned by Aaron Kerlee, Denair, Calif.
Reserve Grand Champion Female, AFR N1 Redwood C38, owned by Derrick Pomi, Petaluma, Calif.

Iowa State Fair

Grand Champion Female exhibited by Abbigail Burkhart
Reserve Grand Champion Female exhibited by Brodie Abney
Grand Champion Bull exhibited by Berg Stock &a Grain Farms
Reserve Champion Bull exhibited by 6B Farms

Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Female exhibited by Sara Sullivan
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus exhibited by Joe Reetz
Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Bull exhibited by Gilman Shorthorns
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Bull exhibited by Mitchell Family Farms

 

Indiana State Fair

Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Heifer owned by Ryan Wickard
Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Bull owned by Brandywine Farms

Grand Champion Purebred Heifer owned by Allison Dragstrem
Grand Champion Purebred Bull owned by Clair Bye

Kentucky State Fair

Champion female : McCall Show Cattle, Shelbyville KY
Reserve champion: Jeff Winkle Cedarville OH

Champion bull: Matthew Wallace Williamstown KY
Reserve: Wes Korthaus Smithfield KY

Champion ShorthornPlus: Aaron Lay Madisonville TN
Reserve ShorthornPlus: Staton Bowman Lancaster KY

 

 

American Royal Entry Deadline Approaching!!

Don’t forget about the American Royal entry and ownership deadline quickly approaching. The American Royal is one of the five National Shorthorn shows. We had a growth in numbers last year and hope that continues this year!! We can’t wait to see everyone in Kansas City!

September 12 – Ownership and Entry Deadline

October 26 – American Royal Junior Shorthorn Show & National Shorthorn Show